The star ι-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ι-Cap is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:54 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 25° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
32-Cap
HR 8167
HD 203387
HIP 105515
TYC 6360-1220-1
Gaia DR2- 6835905927255271424
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:4.28 (V) [1]
5.40 (BT) [1]
4.38 (VT) [1]
3.97 (G) [2]
4.52 (BP) [2]
3.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right ascension:21h22m14s [2]
Declination:-16°50'04" [2]
Distance:61.8 parsec
201.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):77.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.33

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme