The star 37-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 37-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 37-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 3° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 37-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8245
HD 205289
HIP 106559
TYC 6369-1185-1
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.71 (V) [1]
6.17 (BT) [1]
5.74 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:21h34m51s [1]
Declination:-20°05'03" [1]
Distance:27.1 parsec
88.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):326.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.54

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme