The star κ-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , κ-Cap is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:25 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 23° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
43-Cap
HR 8288
HD 206453
HIP 107188
TYC 6370-1175-1
Gaia DR2- 6836557216095979136
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:4.73 (V) [1]
5.81 (BT) [1]
4.82 (VT) [1]
4.43 (G) [2]
4.96 (BP) [2]
3.89 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.84
Right ascension:21h42m39s [2]
Declination:-18°51'58" [2]
Distance:92.2 parsec
300.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):147.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):92.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.09

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme