The star ε-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ε-Cap is visible between 21:30 and 02:52. It will become accessible around 21:30, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:13, 29° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:52 when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
39-Cap
HR 8260
HD 205637
HIP 106723
TYC 6370-1176-1
Gaia DR2- 6830611400810571648
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.52 (V) [2]
4.28 (BT) [1]
4.48 (VT) [1]
4.44 (G) [3]
4.40 (BP) [3]
4.65 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.18
Right ascension:21h37m04s [3]
Declination:-19°27'57" [3]
Distance:152.7 parsec
497.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):12.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):91.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.40

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme