The star 33-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 33-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 33-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 4° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 33-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8183
HD 203638
NSV 13683
HIP 105665
TYC 6372-1276-1
Gaia DR2- 6829361221730142848
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.37 (V) [1]
6.87 (BT) [1]
5.50 (VT) [1]
5.01 (G) [2]
5.64 (BP) [2]
4.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.17
Right ascension:21h24m09s [2]
Declination:-20°51'08" [2]
Distance:77.5 parsec
252.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):127.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):183.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.93

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme