DX-Aqr (Star)

Image of DX-Aqr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , DX-Aqr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name DX-Aqr
Object type Star
Other names
DX Aqr
29-Aqr
29 Aquarii
HR 8396[1]
HD 209278
HIP 108797[5]
TYC 6376-1148-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:
Variable
7.12 (V) [3]
6.86 (BT) [2]
6.40 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.93
Right ascension:22h02m26s [3]
Declination:-16°57'51" [3]
Proper motion (speed):6.3 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):94.7°
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme