Skat (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Skat
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Skat is visible between 20:26 and 03:08. It will become accessible around 20:26, when it rises to an altitude of 16° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:47, 33° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:08 when it sinks below 16° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Skat
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-Aqr
76-Aqr
HR 8709[1]
HD 216627
NSV 14356
HIP 113136[5]
TYC 6387-1382-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:
Variable
3.27 (V) [3]
3.37 (BT) [2]
3.28 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right ascension:22h54m39s [3]
Declination:-15°49'14" [3]
Distance:49.2 parsec
160.5 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):50.9 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.19
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme