The star C²-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of c²-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , c²-Aqr is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:34, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:28, 29° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:44, 29° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C²-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
88-Aqr
HR 8812
HD 218594
HIP 114341
TYC 6401-1355-1
Gaia DR2- 2386316510064388864
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:3.68 (V)[2]
5.26 (BT)[1]
3.82 (VT)[1]
3.21 (G)[3]
4.05 (BP)[3]
2.65 (RP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):1.22
Right Ascension:23h09m26s [3]
Declination:-21°10'20" [3]
Distance:75.9 parsec
247.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):60.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):62.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.72

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme