The star HR 42

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 42
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 42 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 20° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 42
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 942
NSV 96
HIP 1096
TYC 6416-1019-1
Gaia DR2- 2335338508140815872
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:
Variable
5.96 (V) [1]
7.97 (BT) [1]
6.12 (VT) [1]
5.24 (G) [2]
6.23 (BP) [2]
4.36 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Right ascension:00h13m42s [2]
Declination:-26°01'21" [2]
Distance:262.3 parsec
855.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):85.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):153.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.14

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme