The star HR 43

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 43
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 43 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 43
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 943
HIP 1099
TYC 6416-385-1
Gaia DR2- 2335277455181495296
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:6.13 (V) [1]
8.09 (BT) [1]
6.30 (VT) [1]
5.55 (G) [2]
6.41 (BP) [2]
4.72 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.52
Right ascension:00h13m44s [2]
Declination:-26°17'05" [2]
Distance:237.4 parsec
773.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):294.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.74

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme