The star κ¹-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ¹-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , κ¹-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ¹-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 24
HD 493
HIP 761
TYC 6418-1217-1
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:6.08 (V) [1]
6.59 (BT) [1]
6.13 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:00h09m21s [1]
Declination:-27°59'16" [1]
Distance:77.5 parsec
252.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):70.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):97.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.64

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme