The star ζ-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ζ-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 9091
HD 224990
HIP 183
TYC 6418-1221-1
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.01 (V) [1]
4.84 (BT) [1]
5.00 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:00h02m19s [1]
Declination:-29°43'13" [1]
Distance:154.1 parsec
502.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):32.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.93

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme