The star ι-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ι-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 84
HD 1737
HIP 1708
TYC 6419-1055-1
Gaia DR2- 2321733980187923712
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.17 (V) [1]
6.43 (BT) [1]
5.28 (VT) [1]
4.87 (G) [2]
5.43 (BP) [2]
4.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.98
Right ascension:00h21m31s [2]
Declination:-28°58'54" [2]
Distance:103.0 parsec
335.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):79.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.11

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme