The star HR 159

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 159
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 159 is visible between 22:29 and 01:19. It will become accessible around 22:29, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:52, 24° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:19 when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 159
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 3443
HIP 2941
TYC 6421-1924-1
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:5.67 (V) [1]
6.55 (BT) [1]
5.74 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.69
Right ascension:00h37m20s [1]
Declination:-24°46'02" [1]
Distance:15.4 parsec
50.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1450.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):90.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.73

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme