The star HR 138

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 138
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 138 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 138
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 3059
HIP 2661
TYC 6423-1971-1
Gaia DR2- 2318818590747143424
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.55 (V) [1]
7.18 (BT) [1]
5.68 (VT) [1]
5.12 (G) [2]
5.81 (BP) [2]
4.41 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.27
Right ascension:00h33m41s [2]
Declination:-29°33'30" [2]
Distance:152.5 parsec
497.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):225.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.37

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme