The star HR 436

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 436
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 436 will become visible around 18:01 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 21:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 436
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 9228
HIP 7016
TYC 6426-2065-1
Gaia DR2- 5036834080756453248
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.94 (V) [1]
7.68 (BT) [1]
6.08 (VT) [1]
5.47 (G) [2]
6.21 (BP) [2]
4.71 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.36
Right ascension:01h30m22s [2]
Declination:-26°12'28" [2]
Distance:167.0 parsec
544.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):87.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.18

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme