The star τ-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , τ-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 462
HD 9906
HIP 7463
TYC 6428-2436-1
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.94 (V) [1]
6.30 (BT) [1]
5.97 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:01h36m08s [1]
Declination:-29°54'26" [1]
Distance:69.3 parsec
226.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):126.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):68.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.73

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme