UV Ari (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of UV Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , UV Ari is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 18° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name UV Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
38-Ari
HR 812
HD 17093
HIP 12832
TYC 643-936-1
Gaia DR2- 25792554218535296
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:
Variable
5.18 (V)[1]
5.44 (BT)[1]
5.21 (VT)[1]
4.92 (RP)[2]
5.09 (G)[2]
5.25 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right Ascension:02h44m57s [2]
Declination:+12°26'43" [2]
Distance:38.8 parsec
126.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):148.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):125.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.24

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme