The star ν-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ν-For is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 10° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 612
HD 12767
HIP 9677
TYC 6432-2329-1
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:
Variable
4.67 (V)[2]
4.49 (BT)[2]
4.66 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right Ascension:02h04m29s [2]
Declination:-29°17'48" [2]
Distance:102.0 parsec
332.7 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):17.1 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):59.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.37

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme