The star HR 683

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 683
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 683 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 21° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 683
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 14412
HIP 10798
TYC 6433-2414-1
Gaia DR2- 5117974602912370432
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:6.34 (V) [1]
7.24 (BT) [1]
6.41 (VT) [1]
6.13 (G) [2]
6.54 (BP) [2]
5.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right ascension:02h18m58s [2]
Declination:-25°56'37" [2]
Distance:12.8 parsec
41.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):495.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):333.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.80

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme