The star κ-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , κ-For is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 26° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 695
HD 14802
HIP 11072
TYC 6433-2550-1
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.20 (V)[2]
5.94 (BT)[1]
5.26 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right Ascension:02h22m32s [2]
Declination:-23°48'58" [2]
Distance:19.4 parsec
63.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):205.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):91.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):3.76

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme