The star ω-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ω-For is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 3° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 749
HD 16046
HIP 11918
TYC 6436-2246-1
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:4.96 (V)[2]
4.89 (BT)[2]
4.95 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right Ascension:02h33m50s [2]
Declination:-28°13'56" [2]
Distance:99.0 parsec
322.8 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):12.0 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):253.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.02

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme