The star ζ-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ζ-For is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 1° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 901
HD 18692
HIP 13942
TYC 6441-1007-1
Gaia DR2- 5073246882211822720
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.70 (V)[1]
6.17 (BT)[1]
5.74 (VT)[1]
5.27 (RP)[2]
5.58 (G)[2]
5.82 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right Ascension:02h59m36s [2]
Declination:-25°16'25" [2]
Distance:33.4 parsec
109.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):199.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):64.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):3.07

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme