The star HR 884

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 884
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 884 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 21° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 884
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 18466
HIP 13768[3]
TYC 6443-644-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5065109121776915328[4]
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:6.29 (V) [2]
6.85 (BT) [2]
6.34 (VT) [2]
6.13 (G) [4]
6.42 (BP) [4]
5.72 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.44
Right ascension:02h57m12s [4]
Declination:-29°51'19" [4]
Distance:158.2 parsec
515.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):16.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):248.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.29
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme