The star γ²-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ²-For
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , γ²-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ²-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 845
HD 17729
HIP 13202
TYC 6443-914-1
Gaia DR2- 5066464750894016768
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.38 (V) [1]
5.39 (BT) [1]
5.38 (VT) [1]
5.35 (G) [2]
5.39 (BP) [2]
5.36 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:02h49m54s [2]
Declination:-27°56'30" [2]
Distance:158.4 parsec
516.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):66.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.62
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme