The star HR 993

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 993
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 993 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 993
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 20606
HIP 15357
TYC 6445-226-1
Gaia DR2- 5060151282114159488
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.92 (V)[1]
6.30 (BT)[1]
5.96 (VT)[1]
5.58 (RP)[2]
5.84 (G)[2]
6.02 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right Ascension:03h18m02s [2]
Declination:-28°47'49" [2]
Distance:61.9 parsec
201.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):154.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):98.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.97

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme