The star α-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-For
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , α-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 963[1]
HD 20010
NSV 1074
HIP 14879[5]
TYC 6445-990-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:
Variable
3.92 (V) [3]
4.52 (BT) [2]
3.98 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.51
Right ascension:03h12m04s [3]
Declination:-28°59'20" [3]
Distance:14.2 parsec
46.4 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):715.0 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):31.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.15
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme