The star HR 1018

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1018
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1018 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1018
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 20980
HIP 15700
TYC 6449-1319-1
Gaia DR2- 5061926069975057408
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:6.35 (V) [1]
6.38 (BT) [1]
6.36 (VT) [1]
6.34 (G) [2]
6.36 (BP) [2]
6.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:03h22m16s [2]
Declination:-25°35'16" [2]
Distance:113.3 parsec
369.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):94.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.08
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme