The star HR 1045

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1045
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 1045 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1045
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 21430
HIP 16029
TYC 6449-1321-1
Gaia DR2- 5060693998477478528
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.94 (V)[1]
7.11 (BT)[1]
6.04 (VT)[1]
5.06 (RP)[2]
5.67 (G)[2]
6.18 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right Ascension:03h26m22s [2]
Declination:-27°19'02" [2]
Distance:141.5 parsec
461.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):54.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):8.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.19

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme