The star σ-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , σ-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1171
HD 23738
HIP 17618
TYC 6454-1206-1
Gaia DR2- 5080104261356834304
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.91 (V)[1]
6.05 (BT)[1]
5.92 (VT)[1]
5.79 (RP)[2]
5.88 (G)[2]
5.96 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right Ascension:03h46m27s [2]
Declination:-29°20'17" [2]
Distance:100.1 parsec
326.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):62.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.91

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme