The star HR 1628

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1628
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1628 is visible between 19:52 and 22:34. It will become accessible around 19:52, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 21:13, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 22:34 when it sinks below 20° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1628
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 32436
HIP 23430
TYC 6481-1318-1
Gaia DR2- 2959158391645815168
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:5.01 (V) [1]
6.36 (BT) [1]
5.12 (VT) [1]
4.66 (G) [2]
5.27 (BP) [2]
4.07 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.06
Right ascension:05h02m09s [2]
Declination:-26°16'31" [2]
Distance:69.3 parsec
226.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):114.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):131.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.80
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme