S Lep (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of S Lep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , S Lep is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name S Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
S-Lep
HR 2156
HD 41698
HIP 28874
TYC 6492-1090-1
Gaia DR2- 2913152694837288192
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.84 (V) [1]
8.70 (BT) [1]
6.99 (VT) [1]
4.33 (G) [2]
7.96 (BP) [2]
3.09 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.45
Right ascension:06h05m45s [2]
Declination:-24°11'44" [2]
Distance:229.0 parsec
746.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.04

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme