The star ν¹-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν¹-Col
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ν¹-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν¹-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1926
HD 37430
HIP 26412
TYC 6497-768-1
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:6.15 (V) [1]
6.51 (BT) [1]
6.18 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:05h37m16s [1]
Declination:-27°52'16" [1]
Distance:39.4 parsec
128.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):60.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.17

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme