The star ξ-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ξ-Tau is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:32 (EDT) – 3 hours and 56 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 27° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
2-Tau
HR 1038
HD 21364
HIP 16083
TYC 650-1469-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:3.73 (V)[2]
3.65 (BT)[1]
3.72 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right Ascension:03h27m10s [2]
Declination:+09°43'57" [2]
Distance:64.1 parsec
209.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):64.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):128.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.30

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme