The star O-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , O-Tau is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:32 (EDT) – 3 hours and 56 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 27° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
1-Tau
HR 1030
HD 21120
NSV 1134
HIP 15900
TYC 650-1471-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.61 (V)[1]
4.72 (BT)[1]
3.71 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.86
Right Ascension:03h24m48s [1]
Declination:+09°01'43" [1]
Distance:89.2 parsec
290.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):102.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):220.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.14

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme