The star HR 1915

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1915
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1915 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1915
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 37286
HIP 26309
TYC 6501-835-1
Gaia DR2- 2907397747897070336
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:6.26 (V) [1]
6.45 (BT) [1]
6.28 (VT) [1]
6.22 (G) [2]
6.32 (BP) [2]
6.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:05h36m10s [2]
Declination:-28°42'28" [2]
Distance:58.9 parsec
192.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):96.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.41

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme