The star HR 2005

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2005
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 2005 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2005
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 38804
HIP 27303
TYC 6502-1158-1
Gaia DR2- 2904596089190256640
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:6.20 (V) [1]
6.04 (BT) [1]
6.19 (VT) [1]
6.19 (G) [2]
6.13 (BP) [2]
6.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:05h47m04s [2]
Declination:-28°38'19" [2]
Distance:210.4 parsec
686.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):327.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.41

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme