The star HR 2043

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2043
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2043 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2043
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 39543
HIP 27705[3]
TYC 6503-1590-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2903550316192915584[4]
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:6.46 (V) [2]
8.38 (BT) [2]
6.62 (VT) [2]
5.94 (G) [4]
6.74 (BP) [4]
5.12 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.50
Right ascension:05h51m59s [4]
Declination:-29°26'58" [4]
Distance:298.1 parsec
971.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):10.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):187.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.91
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme