EW CMa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of EW CMa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , EW CMa is visible between 21:44 and 01:01. It will become accessible around 21:44, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:21, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:01 when it sinks below 18° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name EW CMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
27-CMa
HR 2745
HD 56014
HIP 34981
TYC 6532-5000-1
Gaia DR2- 5610288149803056896
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:
Variable
4.45 (V) [2]
4.19 (BT) [1]
4.42 (VT) [1]
4.50 (G) [3]
4.52 (BP) [3]
4.69 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.20
Right ascension:07h14m15s [3]
Declination:-26°21'08" [3]
Distance:334.4 parsec
1090.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):6.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):298.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.17
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme