The star HR 2874

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2874
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , HR 2874 will become visible around 21:16 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 59 minutes after the Sun at 00:11.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2874
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 59612
HIP 36431[5]
TYC 6538-3324-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 5618683092877834368[6]
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:4.86 (V) [3]
5.13 (BT) [2]
4.88 (VT) [2]
4.74 (G) [6]
4.94 (BP) [6]
4.51 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:07h29m51s [6]
Declination:-23°01'27" [6]
Distance:914.6 parsec
2981.6 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):4.6 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):324.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.95
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme