The star τ-CMa

Image of τ-CMa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , τ-CMa is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-CMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
30-CMa
HR 2782[1]
HD 57061
NSV 3528
HIP 35415[5]
TYC 6541-4204-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:
Variable
4.40 (V) [3]
4.18 (BT) [2]
4.37 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:07h18m42s [3]
Declination:-24°57'15" [3]
Proper motion (speed):5.5 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):335.3°
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme