The star O-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , O-Pup is visible between 02:31 and 05:19. It will become accessible around 02:31, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 03:55, 21° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:19 when it sinks below 19° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3034
HD 63462
NSV 3745
HIP 38070
TYC 6544-4213-1
Gaia DR2- 5602287587812539264
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:
Variable
4.50 (V) [2]
4.37 (BT) [1]
4.48 (VT) [1]
4.35 (G) [3]
4.40 (BP) [3]
4.37 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:07h48m05s [3]
Declination:-25°56'13" [3]
Distance:306.4 parsec
998.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):10.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):289.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.93

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme