The star HR 2766

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2766
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2766 is visible between 22:19 and 00:32. It will become accessible around 22:19, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:23, 20° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:32 when it sinks below 19° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2766
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 56618
HIP 35205
TYC 6545-482-1
Gaia DR2- 5606936597846400512
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:4.69 (V) [1]
6.72 (BT) [1]
4.86 (VT) [1]
3.67 (G) [2]
4.95 (BP) [2]
2.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:07h16m34s [2]
Declination:-27°52'51" [2]
Distance:120.2 parsec
391.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):340.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.71
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme