The star κ²-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ²-Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , κ²-Pup is visible between 02:05 and 05:08. It will become accessible around 02:05, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 03:36, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:08 when it sinks below 18° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ²-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2949
HD 61556
NSV 3673
HIP 37229
TYC 6547-2627-1
Gaia DR2- 5612323414549657728
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:
Variable
4.42 (V) [1]
4.21 (BT) [1]
4.40 (VT) [1]
4.37 (G) [2]
4.35 (BP) [2]
4.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:07h38m49s [2]
Declination:-26°48'13" [2]
Distance:113.5 parsec
370.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):320.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.86

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme