Tureis (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Tureis
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Tureis is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 18° above the horizon. It is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:44 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 18° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:42.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Tureis
Object Type Star
Other Names
ρ-Pup
15-Pup
HR 3185[1]
HD 67523
HIP 39757[5]
TYC 6555-3245-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 5698015743040715264[6]
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:
Variable
2.83 (V) [3]
3.36 (BT) [2]
2.87 (VT) [2]
2.67 (G) [6]
3.35 (BP) [6]
2.50 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right ascension:08h07m32s [6]
Declination:-24°18'14" [6]
Distance:20.1 parsec
65.6 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):94.6 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):300.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.31
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme