The star ξ-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Pup
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , ξ-Pup is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:15 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 22° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:58.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Pup
HR 3045[1]
HD 63700
HIP 38170[3]
TYC 6557-4522-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5614471482299920384[4]
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:3.32 (V) [2]
4.90 (BT) [2]
3.45 (VT) [2]
2.88 (G) [4]
3.79 (BP) [4]
2.47 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.23
Right ascension:07h49m17s [4]
Declination:-24°51'35" [4]
Distance:312.7 parsec
1019.3 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):4.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):238.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.15
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme