The star HR 1039

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1039
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 1039 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 17° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1039
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 21379
HIP 16095
TYC 656-1281-1
Gaia DR2- 16835073505156096
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.29 (V)[1]
6.26 (BT)[1]
6.29 (VT)[1]
6.32 (RP)[2]
6.27 (G)[2]
6.28 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right Ascension:03h27m18s [2]
Declination:+12°44'06" [2]
Distance:103.7 parsec
337.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):129.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.21

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme