The star F-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of f-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , f-Tau is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:56 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:44, 63° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:55, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name F-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
5-Tau
HR 1066
HD 21754
HIP 16369
TYC 656-1725-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:4.13 (V) [1]
5.55 (BT) [1]
4.25 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.11
Right ascension:03h30m52s [1]
Declination:+12°56'12" [1]
Distance:104.9 parsec
342.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):96.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.98
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme