HIP-41572 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-41572
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HIP-41572 is visible between 22:53 and 02:50. It will become accessible around 22:53, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:51, 27° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:50 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-41572
Object type Star
Other names
HR 3344[1]
HD 71815
HIP 41572[3]
TYC 6569-3943-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5696755221674641408[4]
Position
Constellation:Pyxis
Magnitude:6.50 (V) [2]
6.57 (BT) [2]
6.50 (VT) [2]
6.48 (G) [4]
6.52 (BP) [4]
6.45 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:08h28m36s [4]
Declination:-23°04'15" [4]
Distance:138.4 parsec
451.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):30.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):274.3°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.79
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme