The star HR 3946

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3946
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 3946 is visible between 00:33 and 04:11. It will become accessible around 00:33, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 02:22, 27° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:11 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3946
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 86612
HIP 48943
TYC 6604-1663-1
Gaia DR2- 5660602557795903616
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.15 (V) [1]
6.03 (BT) [1]
6.14 (VT) [1]
6.16 (G) [2]
6.13 (BP) [2]
6.23 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:09h59m06s [2]
Declination:-23°57'02" [2]
Distance:296.0 parsec
965.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):282.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.21
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme